Committees

Organizing Committee | Steering Committee | Program Committee | Artifact Committee

Organizing Committee

Conference Chair
David Balenson, SRI International

Program Chair
Davide Balzarotti, Eurecom

Program Co-Chair
Juan Caballero, IMDEA Software Institute

Case Studies Co-Chairs
Larry Wagoner, NSA
Randy Smith, Boeing

National Interest Track Chair
Charles Payne, Adventium Labs

Panels Co-Chairs
Suzanne McIntosh, Cloudera and NYU
Adam Aviv, USNA

Posters & Works-in-Progress Co-Chairs
Thomas Moyer, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Paolina Centonze, Iona College

Professional Development Co-Chairs
Daniel Faigin, Aerospace Corporation
Michael Clifford, Noblis NSP

Workshops Chair
Harvey Rubinovitz, MITRE

Layered Assurance Workshop Co-Chairs
Gabriela Ciocarlie, SRI International
Peter G. Neumann, SRI International
Rance DeLong, Santa Clara University

Knowledge Coordinator
Dan Thomsen, SIFT

Local Arrangements Coordinator
Ann Marmor-Squires, The Sq Group

Proceedings Coordinator
Adam Hahn, MITRE

Publicity Coordinator
Daniel Zappala, Brigham Young University

Registration Coordinator
Karen Davis

Sponsorships Coordinator
TBD

Student Conferenceship Chair
Hassan Takabi, University of North Texas

TracerFIRE Coordinator
Han Wei Lin, Sandia

Web Advisor
Robert H'obbes' Zakon, Zakon Group

ACSAC Curmudgeon and Treasurer
Marshall Abrams, MITRE

ACSA Government Liaison
David Balenson, SRI International


Steering Committee

Marshall Abrams, MITRE
David Balenson, SRI International
Kevin Butler, University of Florida
Jeremy Epstein, NSF
Daniel Faigin, Aerospace Corporation
Carrie Gates
Ann Marmor-Squires, The Sq Group
Charles Payne, Adventium Labs
William Robertson, Northeastern University
Harvey Rubinovitz, MITRE
Stephen Schwab, USC-ISI
Cristina Serban, AT&T Security Research Center
Dan Thomsen, SIFT
Robert H'obbes' Zakon, Zakon Group LLC

Program Committee

Magnus Almgren - Chalmers University of Technology
Johanna Amann - ICSI
Manos Antonakakis - Georgia Tech
Elias Athanasopoulos - University of Cyprus
Adam Aviv - U.S. Naval Academy
Graham Baker - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Adam Bates - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Butler - University of Florida
Lorenzo Cavallaro - Royal Holloway
Mihai Christodorescu - Qualcomm Research
Lucas Davi - University of Duisburg-Essen
Brendan Dolan-Gavitt - NYU
Adam Doupe - Arizona State University
Michel van Eeten - Delft University of Technology
Petros Efstathopoulos - Symantec Research Lab
Manuel Egele - Boston University
Guofei Gu - Texas A&M University
Martin Johns - SAP
Amir Houmansadr - University of Massachussetts, Amherst
Christophe Hauser - University of Southern California
Chris Kanich - University of Illinois at Chicago
Alexandros Kapravelos - North Carolina State University
Vasileios Kemerlis - Brown University
Yongdae Kim - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Andrea Lanzi - University of Milan
Sangho Lee - Georgia Tech
Kirill Levchenko - UC San Diego
Zhiqiang Lin - UT Dallas
Ben Livshits - Imperial College
Federico Maggi - Trend Micro
Clementine Maurice - Graz University of Technology
Collin Mulliner - Square
Nick Nickiforakis - Stony Brook
Daniela Oliveira - University of Florida
Xinming Ou - University of South Florida
Mathias Payer - Purdue University
Giancarlo Pellegrino - Saarland University
Zachary Peterson - Cal Poly State University
Michalis Polychronakis - Stony Brook University
Aravind Prakash - Binghamton University
Konrad Rieck - Technische Universit├Ąt Braunschweig,
Christian Rossow - Saarland
Kevin Snow - ZeroPoint Dynamics
Gianluca Stringhini - University College London
Abhradeep Guha Thakurta - University of California Santa Cruz
Omer Tripp - Google
Julien Vanegue - Bloomberg LP / Cornell University
Hayawardh Vijaykumar - Samsung Research America
Maverick Woo - Carnegie Mellon University
Charles Wright - Portland State University
Danfeng (Daphne) Yao - Virginia Tech
Attilla Altay Yavuz - Oregon State University
Heng Yin - UC Riverside
Fabian Yamaguchi - ShiftLeft
Katsunari Yoshioka - Yokohama National University
Fengwei Zhang - Wayne State University
Michael Zhivich - Akamai


Artifact Committee

Manuel Egele, Artifact Submission Chair

Assel Aliyeva - Boston University
Priyam Biswas - Purdue
William Blair - Boston University
Matthew R Cole - Binghamton
Hugo Gascon - TU Braunschweig
Rasoul Jahanshahi - Boston University
Moritz Lipp - TU Graz
Derrick McKee - Purdue
Zhenyu Ning - Wayne State
Nguyen Phong Hoang - Stony Brook
David Pouliot - Portland State University
Thomas Rosenstatter - Chalmers University
Michael Schwarz - TU Graz
Prashast Srivastava - Purdue
Christian Wressnegger - TU Braunschweig

Additional ACSA Events:
NSPW – New Security Paradigms Workshop
LASER – Learning from Authoritative Security Experiment Results